Get the checklist

Bowflex max trainer m6 vs m7: which one fits your space and budget

We may earn a commission if you buy through links on this page. It never changes our picks. How we make money

The short answer

The Bowflex Max Trainer M6 lists at $1,299 with 16 resistance levels, 4-grip handlebars and a 46in x 26in x 64.2in footprint. The M7 is discontinued on Bowflex's site (replaced by newer models) but Bowflex's own comparison chart shows it had 20 resistance levels, 6-grip handlebars and a larger 49.3in x 30.8in x 65.7in footprint.

Compact home elliptical trainer machine in a garage gym setting
Illustration, not the products reviewed.
On this page 15 sections
  1. The short answer
  2. Bowflex Max Trainer M6 vs bowflex Max Trainer M7
  3. Bowflex Max Trainer M6 vs M7: quick answer
  4. What’s different between the M6 and M7 specs?
  5. Which one fits a smaller room?
  6. Is the M6 or M7 sold new right now?
  7. What does the warranty and return policy look like?
  8. What do owners say about reliability?
  9. What does the app experience look like?
  10. Cost per resistance level and other numbers
  11. Who should buy the M6?
  12. Who should buy the M7?
  13. Bottom line
  14. Questions
  15. Sources

Bowflex Max Trainer M6 vs bowflex Max Trainer M7

Side-by-side comparison
AttributeBowflex Max Trainer M6Bowflex Max Trainer M7
Price$1,299.00 (Bowflex, in stock)Not currently sold new; Bowflex lists it as discontinued
Resistance levels16 magnetic levels20 levels (per Bowflex's own comparison chart)
Handlebars4-grip6-grip
Footprint (L x W x H)46in x 26in x 64.2in (117 x 66 x 163 cm)49.3in x 30.8in x 65.7in (125 x 78.2 x 166 cm)
Minimum ceiling heightUser height + 20.5in (52.0 cm)Not listed on our product research
Max user weight300 lbs (136 kg)Not listed on our product research
Warranty2 years mechanical, 2 years electronicsNot listed on our product research
Owner recommend rate95% (1,544 of 1,628 reviewers)97% (1,530 of 1,572 reviewers)

Choose bowflex Max Trainer M6 if

  • You want a machine currently sold new by Bowflex with an in-stock listing
  • Your space or ceiling height is tighter, since the M6's footprint is smaller
  • You want documented warranty terms (2 years mechanical and electronics)

Choose bowflex Max Trainer M7 if

  • You already own one secondhand and want the wider 6-grip handlebar and higher top resistance
  • You value the slightly higher owner recommend rate seen in Bowflex's archived review data
  • You don't need current manufacturer support, since Bowflex confirms the model is discontinued
Close-up of two stair-stepper elliptical hybrid trainers side by side in a home gym
Detail view. Illustration, not the products reviewed.

Bowflex Max Trainer M6 vs M7: quick answer

The M6 is the machine Bowflex currently sells, listed at $1,299.00 on Bowflex’s site with 16 resistance levels and a 46in x 26in x 64.2in footprint. The M7 shows up only in archived reviews and Bowflex’s own Q&A, where Bowflex confirms it was discontinued to make room for newer models — so buying one new is not an option through Bowflex.

If you’re comparing these two machines because you found an M7 secondhand, this guide breaks down what Bowflex’s own spec sheets say about each, so you know what you’d be gaining or giving up. All figures below come from Bowflex’s published product pages, checked September 23, 2026, per our how-we-research/ process.

What’s different between the M6 and M7 specs?

The M6 has 16 magnetic resistance levels and 4-grip handlebars; Bowflex’s own comparison chart lists a second configuration with 20 resistance levels and 6-grip handlebars, matching the M7’s known higher-end positioning. The M7 is also physically larger.

Here’s the side-by-side from Bowflex’s own listed dimensions:

Spec M6 M7 (per Bowflex comparison chart)
Resistance levels 16 20
Handlebar grips 4-grip 6-grip
Length x width x height (in) 46 x 26 x 64.2 49.3 x 30.8 x 65.7
Length x width x height (cm) 117 x 66 x 163 125 x 78.2 x 166

The extra 3.3 inches of length and 4.8 inches of width on the larger unit (our calculation) matter if you’re placing either machine in a garage bay alongside a rack. Check clearance against your existing gear — see /best-power-racks/ if you’re also planning rack placement in the same room.

Which one fits a smaller room?

The M6 fits smaller rooms better, since Bowflex lists its footprint at 46in x 26in and its minimum ceiling clearance at user height plus 20.5 inches. Bowflex does not list a separate ceiling-height figure for the larger unit in our product research, but its taller listed height (65.7in vs 64.2in) suggests it needs at least as much clearance.

Measure your ceiling height and add your own height plus 20.5 inches before ordering either machine. If your garage gym has a slanted or low ceiling, also compare against /vertical-climber-cardio/ and /stair-climber/, which typically need less vertical clearance than a max trainer.

Is the M6 or M7 sold new right now?

Only the M6 is sold new, and Bowflex lists it in stock at $1,299.00 with two delivery choices. FedEx Parcel delivery runs $99.00; White Glove delivery, which includes setup, runs $399.00.

Bowflex’s own customer Q&A confirms the M7 status directly. When asked “Is there a reason M7 model is no longer available,” Bowflex’s team answered: “We only discontinued the M7 to make room for our new models.” That means any M7 you find is secondhand, with no manufacturer purchase path and no listed warranty coverage in our product research.

What does the warranty and return policy look like?

The M6 carries 2 years on mechanical parts and 2 years on electronics, per Bowflex’s listed terms. Bowflex also offers a 30-day return window: if you’re not fully satisfied within the first 30 days of delivery, you can return the M6 for a full product refund, minus shipping and handling.

Our product research lists no separate warranty terms for the M7, since Bowflex no longer sells it new. If you buy an M7 used, ask the seller whether any factory warranty transfers — Bowflex’s customer service Q&A suggests calling Customer Care at (800) 605-3369 for account and pairing issues, but original warranty coverage on a resold unit isn’t guaranteed.

What do owners say about reliability?

Bowflex’s own review data shows both machines score well, but the M7 edges out the M6 on recommend rate. The M6 has 1,544 of 1,628 reviewers (95%) recommending it; the M7 has 1,530 of 1,572 reviewers (97%).

Metric M6 M7
5-star reviews 1,247 1,303
1-star reviews 36 14
Recommend rate 95% (1,544 of 1,628) 97% (1,530 of 1,572)
Quality of Product score 5.0 out of 5 Not listed

One M6 owner wrote: “I have been using my Max Trainer M6 for 3 times a week for a couple of weeks now and love it! It definitely gives you a full body workout.” An M7 owner, reviewing after several years, wrote: “After 3 years I finally had an issue that required customer service. Could not have asked for a better experience. A great product and a company that stands behind it! Love my M7 and look forward to many more years of use.”

The M7’s public Q&A also surfaces some recurring mechanical complaints worth knowing if you’re eyeing a used unit: owners reported a “steady slow internal knock” after workouts, a unit “stuck at full resistance,” and a “loud clunking noise from fan area.” Bowflex’s support team responded to each by directing owners to call Customer Care rather than posting a fix, which suggests these issues need hands-on diagnosis rather than a simple settings change.

What does the app experience look like?

Both machines pair with Bowflex’s JRNY app, but our product research is more specific about M6 pricing. JRNY costs $11.99/mo or $99/yr for up to 3 user profiles, with an upgrade path to 6 users under JRNY All-Access. A footnote on the M6 page notes the app requires Bluetooth connectivity on mobile devices and that full JRNY features need a separate digital subscription.

M7 owners in the Q&A section report app friction. One owner asked if an Android app for the M7 still exists in the Play Store and reported not finding one; another asked how to pair an M7 with JRNY after finding only about four workout videos in the older Max Trainer app. If app-driven workouts matter to you, the M6’s active JRNY support is a real advantage over a discontinued model with uncertain app compatibility.

Cost per resistance level and other numbers

Using Bowflex’s listed $1,299.00 price and 16 resistance levels for the M6, that works out to about $81 per resistance level (our calculation). Our product research doesn’t list a current retail price for the M7, so a direct cost-per-level comparison isn’t possible — any M7 you find will be priced by an individual seller, not Bowflex.

Calculation M6 M7
Price ÷ resistance levels (our calculation) $1,299.00 ÷ 16 = ~$81/level Not calculable — no current retail price listed
Product weight 136 lbs (61.7 kg) Not listed
Distance between pedals 11in center to center Not listed
Step-on height 8.5in (ground to low pedal) Not listed

The M6’s product weight (136 lbs) matters for flooring choices. Pair it with rubber flooring rated for equipment loads — see /best-gym-flooring/ for options that handle stationary cardio machines without shifting.

Who should buy the M6?

Choose the M6 if you want a machine you can buy new today, backed by a listed 2-year warranty on mechanical parts and electronics, and a 30-day return window. It’s also the better fit for tighter spaces, given its smaller listed footprint and specific ceiling-clearance formula.

The M6 makes sense if you’re building out a garage gym from scratch and want one cardio piece with predictable specs and support. Browse other cardio and strength picks in /best-home-gym-equipment/ or /best-home-gyms/ if you’re planning the full room layout around it.

Who should buy the M7?

Choose the M7 only if you already have access to one secondhand and understand you’re buying without a manufacturer warranty or an in-stock purchase path. Its listed specs — 20 resistance levels and 6-grip handlebars — offer more range than the M6, and its owner recommend rate (97%) is a bit higher in Bowflex’s own data.

Budget for the fact that Bowflex’s support team will direct any mechanical issue (like the reported clunking noise or stuck resistance) to a phone call rather than a documented fix, since the model is no longer in their active support pipeline. If reliability support matters more than resistance range, the M6 is the safer buy.

Bottom line

The M6 is the current, in-stock Bowflex Max Trainer at $1,299.00, backed by a 2-year mechanical and electronics warranty and a smaller footprint that suits tighter garage gyms. The M7 offers more resistance levels and wider handlebars per Bowflex’s own comparison chart, but it’s discontinued — any unit you buy comes without a manufacturer purchase path, and Bowflex’s own Q&A shows owners fielding fan noise and resistance-lock issues through phone support rather than documented fixes. For most buyers today, the M6 is the practical choice; the M7 only makes sense if you’re getting one used at a strong price and accept the support tradeoffs.

Questions

Is the Bowflex Max Trainer M7 still sold?

No. Bowflex's own Q&A page states the M7 was discontinued to make room for newer models. The M6 remains listed on Bowflex's site at $1,299.

What is the max user weight on the M6?

Bowflex lists a maximum user weight of 300 lbs (136 kg) for the Max Trainer M6. Our product research does not list a separate max user weight figure for the M7.

How many resistance levels does each machine have?

The M6 has 16 magnetic resistance levels. Bowflex's own comparison chart lists 20 resistance levels for the second machine shown alongside the M6 specs, which matches the M7's known higher-resistance positioning.

Does the M6 need a JRNY subscription?

The JRNY app is optional. Bowflex lists it at $11.99/mo or $99/yr for up to 3 users, with an upgrade to 6 users under JRNY All-Access. The machine's console and manual workouts work without it.

What is the ceiling height requirement for the M6?

Bowflex lists minimum ceiling height as user height plus 20.5 inches (52.0 cm). Measure your ceiling and add your height before buying.

What warranty does the M6 carry?

Bowflex lists 2 years on mechanical parts and 2 years on electronics for the Max Trainer M6. Our product research does not list separate warranty terms for the M7.

Do owners recommend the M6 and M7?

Bowflex's own review data shows 1,544 of 1,628 (95%) M6 reviewers recommend the product, versus 1,530 of 1,572 (97%) for the M7. Both scores come from Bowflex's product pages, not independent testing.

What does delivery cost for the M6?

Bowflex lists FedEx Parcel delivery at $99.00 or White Glove delivery at $399.00 for the Max Trainer M6. Prices change, so confirm current shipping cost at checkout.

Sources

Every fact on this page comes from the sources below. We did not test these products by hand.

  1. Max Trainer M6 product page and specs — Bowflex, accessed
  2. Max Trainer M6 pricing and delivery options — Bowflex, accessed
  3. Max Trainer M6 warranty and reviews — Bowflex, accessed
  4. Max Trainer M7 product page and reviews — Bowflex, accessed
  5. Max Trainer M7 customer Q&A on discontinuation — Bowflex, accessed
    ↑↓to move↵to openescto closeSaved only on this device